AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019

Round 23

Votes by Match

Fri, August 24
Port Adelaide
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
6
Mitch Brown (ESS)
5
Devon Smith (ESS)
4
Kyle Langford (ESS)
4
Aaron Francis (ESS)
4
Justin Westhoff (PORT)
1
David Zaharakis (ESS)
Sat, August 25
Geelong Cats
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
6
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
2
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
Richmond
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
(WB)
6
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
4
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
3
Lachie Hunter (WB)
3
Caleb Daniel (WB)
3
Dustin Martin (RICH)
1
Aaron Naughton (WB)
Fremantle
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
6
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
6
Bradley Hill (FRE)
4
Lachie Neale (FRE)
4
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
2
Jack Crisp (COLL)
Carlton
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Josh Jenkins (ADEL)
8
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
6
Rory Laird (ADEL)
4
Wayne Milera (ADEL)
3
Rory Atkins (ADEL)
1
Jordan Gallucci (ADEL)
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Ben McEvoy (HAW)
8
Liam Shiels (HAW)
6
George Hewett (SYD)
6
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
1
Harry Morrison (HAW)
Sun, August 26
Brisbane Lions
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
8
Luke Shuey (WCE)
5
Dayne Beams (BL)
5
Jack Darling (WCE)
1
Chris Masten (WCE)
1
Zac Bailey (BL)
Melbourne
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
James Harmes (MELB)
8
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
7
Max Gawn (MELB)
2
Christian Petracca (MELB)
2
Christian Salem (MELB)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1
Tom McDonald (MELB)
St Kilda
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Trent Dumont (NMFC)
7
Jack Steven (STK)
4
Jarrad Waite (NMFC)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
3
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
1
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
1
Jack Steele (STK)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
97 Max Gawn MELB
91 Patrick Cripps CARL
88 Tom Mitchell HAW
82 Brodie Grundy COLL
72 Dayne Beams BL
72 Clayton Oliver MELB
70 Dustin Martin RICH
70 Lachie Whitfield GWS
68 Dyson Heppell ESS
67 Shaun Higgins NMFC
65 Andrew Gaff WCE
65 Rory Laird ADEL
64 Steele Sidebottom COLL
62 Scott Pendlebury COLL
62 Elliot Yeo WCE
60 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
60 Nat Fyfe FRE
56 Kane Lambert RICH
54 Angus Brayshaw MELB
53 Stephen Coniglio GWS
Shadforth Financial Group

We think of Shadforth as our financial coach! You are a step away from an obligation-free conversation. Get in touch today ⬇️

Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark
Cheynee Stiller
0447 834 148
Email Cheynee
Ben Ross
0448 291 092
Email Ben