AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019

Round 15

Votes by Match

Thu, June 27
Essendon
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Zach Williams (GWS)
5
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
5
Zach Merrett (ESS)
4
Adam Saad (ESS)
3
Dylan Shiel (ESS)
2
Shaun McKernan (ESS)
1
Josh Kelly (GWS)
Fri, June 28
Geelong Cats
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
7
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
5
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
4
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
3
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Gryan Miers (GEEL)
Sat, June 29
Hawthorn
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
7
Jack Darling (WCE)
7
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
2
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
2
Jarman Impey (HAW)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
1
Daniel Howe (HAW)
Sydney Swans
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Luke Parker (SYD)
9
Jordan Dawson (SYD)
5
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
3
Callum Mills (SYD)
2
Dane Rampe (SYD)
2
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
Port Adelaide
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Jack Macrae (WB)
5
Josh Dunkley (WB)
3
Josh Schache (WB)
2
Scott Lycett (PORT)
2
Hayden Crozier (WB)
1
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
Collingwood
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
9
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
6
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
2
Jasper Pittard (NMFC)
2
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
2
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
Sun, June 30
St Kilda
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sydney Stack (RICH)
7
Dustin Martin (RICH)
5
Mabior Chol (RICH)
4
Rowan Marshall (STK)
3
Dion Prestia (RICH)
2
Sebastian Ross (STK)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dayne Zorko (BL)
9
Lachie Neale (BL)
5
Stefan Martin (BL)
5
Eric Hipwood (BL)
1
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
Fremantle
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marc Murphy (CARL)
9
Ed Curnow (CARL)
3
Caleb Marchbank (CARL)
3
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
2
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
2
Sam Petrevski-Seton (CARL)
1
Connor Blakely (FRE)
1
Matthew Kreuzer (CARL)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
78 Tim Kelly GEEL
65 Ben Cunnington NMFC
62 Patrick Cripps CARL
60 Marcus Bontempelli WB
58 Travis Boak PORT
57 Nat Fyfe FRE
57 Lachie Neale BL
56 Brodie Grundy COLL
54 Luke Shuey WCE
53 Max Gawn MELB
50 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
48 Brad Crouch ADEL
44 Stephen Coniglio GWS
44 Tim Taranto GWS
43 Elliot Yeo WCE
42 Gary Ablett GEEL
42 Luke Parker SYD
42 Scott Pendlebury COLL
40 Dayne Zorko BL
38 Ricky Henderson HAW
Shadforth Financial Group

We think of Shadforth as our financial coach! You are a step away from an obligation-free conversation. Get in touch today ⬇️

Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark
Cheynee Stiller
0447 834 148
Email Cheynee
Ben Ross
0448 291 092
Email Ben