AFL Senior Coaches 2018

Gary Ayres Award (Best Finals Player)

The Gary Ayres Award is presented in recognition of the player who has been adjudged as the best player throughout the AFL Finals series, as voted by the Coaches on a weekly basis throughout the duration of the AFL Finals Series. Votes for the Gary Ayres Award are issued after every game of the AFL Finals series by the competing coaches, with each coach providing their 5-4-3-2-1 for the match.

Grand Final Grand Final Review
AFL Coaches Podcast
Ep 5: Denis Pagan

Votes by Match

West Coast Eagles vs Collingwood
Saturday September 29
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
8
Dom Sheed (WCE)
6
Taylor Adams (COLL)
4
Tom Barrass (WCE)
2
Tom Langdon (COLL)

Leaderboard

Grand Final

Votes Player Club
23 Steele Sidebottom COLL
18 Taylor Adams COLL
17 Jack Redden WCE
10 Dylan Grimes RICH
10 Luke Shuey WCE
10 Jack Viney MELB
10 Elliot Yeo WCE
9 Toby Greene GWS
9 Tom McDonald MELB
9 Sam Weideman MELB
8 Phi Davis GWS
8 James Harmes MELB
8 Brayden Maynard COLL
8 Dom Sheed WCE
7 Mason Cox COLL
7 Dustin Martin RICH
7 Callan Ward GWS
6 Jamie Cripps WCE
6 Jack Gunston HAW
6 Shannon Hurn WCE

Preliminary Finals Preliminary Finals Review

Votes by Match

Richmond vs Collingwood
Friday September 21
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
7
Mason Cox (COLL)
7
Taylor Adams (COLL)
5
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
West Coast Eagles vs Melbourne
Saturday September 22
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Redden (WCE)
6
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
6
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
6
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Scott Lycett (WCE)
1
Jack Darling (WCE)

Leaderboard

Preliminary Finals

Votes Player Club
23 Steele Sidebottom COLL
17 Jack Redden WCE
12 Taylor Adams COLL
10 Dylan Grimes RICH
10 Jack Viney MELB
10 Elliot Yeo WCE
9 Toby Greene GWS
9 Tom McDonald MELB
9 Sam Weideman MELB
8 Phi Davis GWS
8 James Harmes MELB
8 Brayden Maynard COLL
7 Mason Cox COLL
7 Dustin Martin RICH
7 Callan Ward GWS
6 Jamie Cripps WCE
6 Jack Gunston HAW
6 Shannon Hurn WCE
6 Neville Jetta MELB
6 Josh Kennedy WCE

Semi Finals Semi Finals Review
AFL Coaches Podcast
Ep 4: Chris Fagan

Votes by Match

Hawthorn vs Melbourne
Friday September 14
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Viney (MELB)
6
Neville Jetta (MELB)
6
Jack Gunston (HAW)
6
Tom McDonald (MELB)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
1
Isaac Smith (HAW)
Collingwood vs GWS Giants
Saturday September 15
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
8
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
4
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
3
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
3
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
2
Adam Treloar (COLL)

Leaderboard

Semi Finals

Votes Player Club
15 Steele Sidebottom COLL
10 Dylan Grimes RICH
10 Jack Viney MELB
10 Elliot Yeo WCE
9 Toby Greene GWS
9 Tom McDonald MELB
9 Sam Weideman MELB
8 Phi Davis GWS
8 James Harmes MELB
8 Brayden Maynard COLL
7 Dustin Martin RICH
7 Jack Redden WCE
7 Callan Ward GWS
6 Jack Gunston HAW
6 Neville Jetta MELB
5 Taylor Adams COLL
5 Max Gawn MELB
5 Lachie Whitfield GWS
4 Stephen Coniglio GWS
4 Harry Himmelberg GWS

Elimination Finals Elimination Finals Review

Votes by Match

Richmond vs Hawthorn
Thursday September 6
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
7
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Dion Prestia (RICH)
4
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
Melbourne vs Geelong Cats
Friday September 7
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Weideman (MELB)
8
James Harmes (MELB)
4
Max Gawn (MELB)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
Sydney Swans vs GWS Giants
Saturday September 8
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Toby Greene (GWS)
8
Phi Davis (GWS)
7
Callan Ward (GWS)
4
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
1
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
West Coast Eagles vs Collingwood
Saturday September 8
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
7
Jack Redden (WCE)
5
Taylor Adams (COLL)
5
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
1
Brayden Sier (COLL)

Leaderboard

Elimination Finals

Votes Player Club
10 Dylan Grimes RICH
10 Elliot Yeo WCE
9 Toby Greene GWS
9 Sam Weideman MELB
8 Phi Davis GWS
8 James Harmes MELB
7 Dustin Martin RICH
7 Jack Redden WCE
7 Callan Ward GWS
5 Taylor Adams COLL
5 Steele Sidebottom COLL
4 Max Gawn MELB
4 Harry Himmelberg GWS
4 Clayton Oliver MELB
4 Dion Prestia RICH
4 Daniel Rioli RICH
3 Tom McDonald MELB
3 Tom Mitchell HAW
2 Angus Brayshaw MELB
2 Jeremy McGovern WCE