AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019

Round 4

Votes by Match

Thu, April 11
Sydney Swans
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nathan Jones (MELB)
9
Max Gawn (MELB)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
4
Oliver Florent (SYD)
2
Christian Salem (MELB)
2
Jayden Hunt (MELB)
Fri, April 12
Collingwood
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
5
Tom Phillips (COLL)
4
Hayden Crozier (WB)
2
Caleb Daniel (WB)
2
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
Sat, April 13
Geelong Cats
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
7
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
5
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
3
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
2
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
2
Tim Taranto (GWS)
1
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
Essendon
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
8
Zach Merrett (ESS)
5
Cale Hooker (ESS)
3
Mitch Brown (ESS)
2
Lachie Neale (BL)
1
Patrick Ambrose (ESS)
1
David Zaharakis (ESS)
Port Adelaide
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
7
Tom Lynch (RICH)
4
Shane Edwards (RICH)
3
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
3
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
1
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
7
David Mundy (FRE)
5
Jack Redden (WCE)
4
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
2
Matt Taberner (FRE)
1
Mark Hutchings (WCE)
1
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
North Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
7
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
5
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
4
Ben Brown (NMFC)
3
Jasper Pittard (NMFC)
1
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Jared Polec (NMFC)
Sun, April 14
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
8
Touk Miller (GCFC)
5
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
4
David Swallow (GCFC)
2
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
1
Brayden Fiorini (GCFC)
St Kilda
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Sebastian Ross (STK)
6
Jack Lonie (STK)
4
Rowan Marshall (STK)
4
Jack Billings (STK)
3
James Sicily (HAW)
2
Tom Scully (HAW)
1
Ricky Henderson (HAW)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
34 Marcus Bontempelli WB
29 Patrick Cripps CARL
26 Tim Kelly GEEL
25 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
24 Lachie Neale BL
23 Lachie Whitfield GWS
19 Sebastian Ross STK
18 Jeremy Cameron GWS
17 Travis Boak PORT
17 Stephen Coniglio GWS
16 Luke Shuey WCE
15 Shaun Higgins NMFC
14 Nat Fyfe FRE
13 Andrew Gaff WCE
13 Jade Gresham STK
13 Daniel Rich BL
12 Ben Cunnington NMFC
12 Scott Lycett PORT
12 Jack Macrae WB
12 Rory Sloane ADEL
Shadforth Financial Group

We think of Shadforth as our financial coach! You are a step away from an obligation-free conversation. Get in touch today ⬇️

Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark
Cheynee Stiller
0447 834 148
Email Cheynee
Ben Ross
0448 291 092
Email Ben