AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019

Round 11

Votes by Match

Fri, May 31
North Melbourne
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
6
Ben Brown (NMFC)
4
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
3
Cameron Zurhaar (NMFC)
3
Jared Polec (NMFC)
2
Mason Wood (NMFC)
1
Bachar Houli (RICH)
1
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
Sat, June 1
Collingwood
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
8
Bradley Hill (FRE)
4
Michael Walters (FRE)
4
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Nathan Wilson (FRE)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
1
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
GWS Giants
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
7
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
7
Josh Kelly (GWS)
4
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
1
Sam Reid (GWS)
1
Nick Holman (GCFC)
Geelong Cats
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
6
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
6
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
3
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
3
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
1
George Hewett (SYD)
1
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
9
Max Gawn (MELB)
6
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harris Andrews (BL)
7
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
5
Darcy Gardiner (BL)
5
Lewis Taylor (BL)
2
Luke Hodge (BL)
1
Mitch Robinson (BL)
Sun, June 2
St Kilda
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Robbie Gray (PORT)
5
Dougal Howard (PORT)
3
Dan Houston (PORT)
3
Riley Bonner (PORT)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
Essendon
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dyson Heppell (ESS)
6
Dylan Clarke (ESS)
4
Michael Hurley (ESS)
4
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
3
Darcy Parish (ESS)
2
Cale Hooker (ESS)
1
Nicholas Newman (CARL)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Darling (WCE)
7
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
5
Caleb Daniel (WB)
4
Luke Shuey (WCE)
2
Josh Dunkley (WB)
2
Elliot Yeo (WCE)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
63 Tim Kelly GEEL
52 Patrick Cripps CARL
49 Brodie Grundy COLL
47 Travis Boak PORT
46 Ben Cunnington NMFC
45 Nat Fyfe FRE
44 Marcus Bontempelli WB
44 Lachie Neale BL
44 Luke Shuey WCE
42 Scott Pendlebury COLL
39 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
38 Stephen Coniglio GWS
38 Max Gawn MELB
38 Elliot Yeo WCE
37 Gary Ablett GEEL
36 Jeremy Cameron GWS
36 Lachie Whitfield GWS
34 Tim Taranto GWS
33 Brad Crouch ADEL
32 Ricky Henderson HAW
Shadforth Financial Group

We think of Shadforth as our financial coach! You are a step away from an obligation-free conversation. Get in touch today ⬇️

Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark
Cheynee Stiller
0447 834 148
Email Cheynee
Ben Ross
0448 291 092
Email Ben