AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019

Round 9

Votes by Match

Fri, May 17
West Coast Eagles
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
9
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6
Max Gawn (MELB)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
2
Jayden Hunt (MELB)
1
James Harmes (MELB)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Sat, May 18
Collingwood
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
9
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
5
Luke Dunstan (STK)
3
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
2
Tim Membrey (STK)
2
Ben Reid (COLL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Charlie Cameron (BL)
5
Dayne Zorko (BL)
4
Harris Andrews (BL)
3
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
1
Daniel Rich (BL)
Geelong Cats
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
8
Mitch Wallis (WB)
4
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
3
Tim Kelly (GEEL)
2
Gary Rohan (GEEL)
2
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
1
Bailey Smith (WB)
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
8
David Zaharakis (ESS)
5
Jake Stringer (ESS)
3
Zach Merrett (ESS)
2
Matt Guelfi (ESS)
2
Dylan Shiel (ESS)
2
Michael Hurley (ESS)
North Melbourne
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
George Hewett (SYD)
6
Tom Papley (SYD)
5
Jack Ziebell (NMFC)
4
Luke Parker (SYD)
3
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Trent Dumont (NMFC)
1
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
Sun, May 19
Port Adelaide
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Brayden Fiorini (GCFC)
5
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
4
Sam Gray (PORT)
2
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
1
Connor Rozee (PORT)
Richmond
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
7
Shane Edwards (RICH)
4
Bachar Houli (RICH)
3
Brandon Ellis (RICH)
2
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
2
Dion Prestia (RICH)
1
Ricky Henderson (HAW)
1
James Sicily (HAW)
GWS Giants
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
7
Tim Taranto (GWS)
7
Matthew De Boer (GWS)
4
Josh Kelly (GWS)
2
Jeremy Finlayson (GWS)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
48 Patrick Cripps CARL
48 Tim Kelly GEEL
44 Marcus Bontempelli WB
44 Lachie Neale BL
41 Brodie Grundy COLL
37 Travis Boak PORT
36 Nat Fyfe FRE
35 Gary Ablett GEEL
35 Scott Pendlebury COLL
33 Ben Cunnington NMFC
33 Lachie Whitfield GWS
30 Luke Shuey WCE
30 Tim Taranto GWS
29 Jeremy Cameron GWS
29 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
28 Stephen Coniglio GWS
28 Elliot Yeo WCE
26 Hugh McCluggage BL
26 David Mundy FRE
25 Dylan Shiel ESS
Shadforth Financial Group

We think of Shadforth as our financial coach! You are a step away from an obligation-free conversation. Get in touch today ⬇️

Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark
Cheynee Stiller
0447 834 148
Email Cheynee
Ben Ross
0448 291 092
Email Ben