AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 1

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, March 19
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dion Prestia (RICH)
5
Jack Martin (CARL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
3
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
Fri, March 20
Western Bulldogs
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
6
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
5
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
5
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
4
Taylor Adams (COLL)
1
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
Sat, March 21
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Shiel (ESS)
8
Rory Lobb (FRE)
4
Jacob Townsend (ESS)
4
Adam Saad (ESS)
2
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
2
Michael Walters (FRE)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
7
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Oliver Florent (SYD)
2
Dane Rampe (SYD)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
1
Wayne Milera (ADEL)
GWS Giants
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harry Perryman (GWS)
8
Toby Greene (GWS)
6
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
2
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
2
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
6
Connor Rozee (PORT)
5
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
4
Trent McKenzie (PORT)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
1
Scott Lycett (PORT)
Sun, March 22
North Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
6
Jared Polec (NMFC)
6
Zak Jones (STK)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Jack Billings (STK)
1
Dan Hannebery (STK)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Wingard (HAW)
6
Lachie Neale (BL)
4
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
3
Luke Breust (HAW)
3
Ben Stratton (HAW)
2
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
1
Liam Shiels (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Viney (MELB)
7
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
6
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
6
Liam Ryan (WCE)
2
Dom Sheed (WCE)
1
Nic Naitanui (WCE)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Travis Boak PORT
10 Ben Cunnington NMFC
10 Isaac Heeney SYD
10 Harry Perryman GWS
10 Dylan Shiel ESS
10 Chad Wingard HAW
9 Brodie Grundy COLL
9 Dion Prestia RICH
8 Toby Greene GWS
8 Rory Lobb FRE
8 Jack Viney MELB
7 Andrew Gaff WCE
7 Luke Parker SYD
6 Mitch Duncan GEEL
6 Shannon Hurn WCE
6 Zak Jones STK
6 Lachie Neale BL
6 Scott Pendlebury COLL
6 Jared Polec NMFC
6 Connor Rozee PORT
6 Liam Ryan WCE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark