AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019 2020

Round 6

Votes by Match

Thu, July 9
Geelong Cats
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
8
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
3
Dayne Zorko (BL)
3
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
2
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
1
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
Fri, July 10
Collingwood
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Adam Treloar (COLL)
8
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
7
Darcy Moore (COLL)
3
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
James Sicily (HAW)
1
Jamie Elliott (COLL)
Sat, July 11
Fremantle
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
8
Michael Walters (FRE)
4
Tim Membrey (STK)
3
Jade Gresham (STK)
2
Rory Lobb (FRE)
2
Matt Taberner (FRE)
1
Stephen Hill (FRE)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim Kelly (WCE)
7
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
5
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
5
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
2
Dom Sheed (WCE)
1
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
Melbourne
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Max Gawn (MELB)
7
Christian Petracca (MELB)
4
Jack Viney (MELB)
4
Charlie Ballard (GCFC)
4
Izak Rankine (GCFC)
2
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
Essendon
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
David Zaharakis (ESS)
6
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
4
Darcy Parish (ESS)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
2
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
1
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
1
Adam Saad (ESS)
Sun, July 12
Port Adelaide
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Tom Jonas (PORT)
7
Sam Powell-Pepper (PORT)
6
Kane Farrell (PORT)
4
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
4
Dan Houston (PORT)
1
Scott Lycett (PORT)
Richmond
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Callum Mills (SYD)
5
Kane Lambert (RICH)
4
Jayden Short (RICH)
3
Robbie Fox (SYD)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
3
Jack Graham (RICH)
2
Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
Carlton
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Martin (CARL)
5
Ed Curnow (CARL)
5
Jack Macrae (WB)
4
Eddie Betts (CARL)
3
Alex Keath (WB)
2
Harrison McKay (CARL)
2
Michael Gibbons (CARL)
1
Bailey Smith (WB)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Leaderboard missing votes from postponed match.
Votes Player Club
40 Lachie Neale BL
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
29 Travis Boak PORT
27 Joel Selwood GEEL
24 Todd Goldstein NMFC
23 Taylor Adams COLL
23 Chad Wingard HAW
22 Hugh McCluggage BL
22 Scott Pendlebury COLL
21 Jack Steele STK
20 Christian Petracca MELB
20 Dylan Shiel ESS
19 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
19 Isaac Heeney SYD
18 Toby Greene GWS
18 Nic Naitanui WCE
18 Harry Perryman GWS
18 Michael Walters FRE
18 Jarrod Witts GCFC
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark