AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 18

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, September 17
North Melbourne
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Liam Ryan (WCE)
6
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
5
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
5
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
3
Liam Duggan (WCE)
1
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Oscar Allen (WCE)
Fri, September 18
St Kilda
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
8
Rowan Marshall (STK)
3
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
3
Hunter Clark (STK)
2
Josh Battle (STK)
2
Ben Paton (STK)
1
Paddy Ryder (STK)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
Sat, September 19
Essendon
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
8
Bayley Fritsch (MELB)
4
Zach Merrett (ESS)
3
Max Gawn (MELB)
2
Steven May (MELB)
2
Jayden Hunt (MELB)
1
Mitchell W Brown (MELB)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Shane Edwards (RICH)
6
Jayden Short (RICH)
5
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Reilly O'Brien (ADEL)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
2
Kane Lambert (RICH)
1
Jack Graham (RICH)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Daniel Rich (BL)
8
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Callum Ah Chee (BL)
4
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
1
Brandon Starcevich (BL)
1
Harrison McKay (CARL)
Sun, September 20
Hawthorn
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Gunston (HAW)
7
Liam Shiels (HAW)
5
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
3
David Swallow (GCFC)
2
Dylan Moore (HAW)
2
Damon Greaves (HAW)
1
Paul Puopolo (HAW)
Sydney Swans
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
5
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
5
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
4
Jed Bews (GEEL)
4
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Jordan Dawson (SYD)
3
Tom Papley (SYD)
1
Callum Mills (SYD)
Fremantle
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Hunter (WB)
9
Tom Liberatore (WB)
6
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
4
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
1
Patrick Lipinski (WB)
1
Caleb Serong (FRE)
Mon, September 21
Collingwood
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dan Houston (PORT)
8
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
6
Robbie Gray (PORT)
3
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
2
Travis Boak (PORT)
2
Taylor Adams (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
93 Lachie Neale BL
78 Christian Petracca MELB
77 Travis Boak PORT
72 Jack Steele STK
60 Taylor Adams COLL
59 Marcus Bontempelli WB
56 Nic Naitanui WCE
55 Zach Merrett ESS
48 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
46 Jack Macrae WB
44 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
44 Luke Parker SYD
43 Scott Pendlebury COLL
43 Ollie Wines PORT
42 Dustin Martin RICH
41 Sam Menegola GEEL
41 Liam Ryan WCE
40 Lachie Whitfield GWS
39 Nat Fyfe FRE
39 Jarryd Lyons BL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark