AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019 2020

Round 8

Votes by Match

Thu, July 23
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Macrae (WB)
4
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
4
Alex Keath (WB)
3
Touk Miller (GCFC)
3
Bailey Smith (WB)
3
Hayden Crozier (WB)
2
Sam Collins (GCFC)
1
Caleb Daniel (WB)
Fri, July 24
GWS Giants
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Toby Greene (GWS)
7
Dustin Martin (RICH)
7
Josh Kelly (GWS)
4
Shai Bolton (RICH)
2
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
Sat, July 25
North Melbourne
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Marc Murphy (CARL)
5
Lachie Plowman (CARL)
4
Matthew Kennedy (CARL)
4
Jared Polec (NMFC)
3
Ed Curnow (CARL)
3
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
3
Marc Pittonet (CARL)
2
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
1
Luke McDonald (NMFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dane Rampe (SYD)
7
Tom Papley (SYD)
6
Jaeger O'Meara (HAW)
5
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1
Liam Shiels (HAW)
1
James Sicily (HAW)
Port Adelaide
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
5
Hunter Clark (STK)
5
Jade Gresham (STK)
5
Zak Jones (STK)
4
Dougal Howard (STK)
4
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
3
Paddy Ryder (STK)
3
Rowan Marshall (STK)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
Sun, July 26
Adelaide Crows
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
7
Zach Merrett (ESS)
7
Brodie Smith (ADEL)
6
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
1
Paul Seedsman (ADEL)
1
Darcy Parish (ESS)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
9
Tim Kelly (WCE)
5
Luke Shuey (WCE)
4
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
2
Oscar Allen (WCE)
1
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
Melbourne
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Zac Bailey (BL)
7
Christian Petracca (MELB)
4
Jack Viney (MELB)
1
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
1
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
Mon, July 27
Fremantle
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
7
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
5
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
4
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
3
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
1
Caleb Serong (FRE)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Leaderboard missing votes from postponed match.
Votes Player Club
50 Lachie Neale BL
37 Christian Petracca MELB
32 Jack Steele STK
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
29 Travis Boak PORT
28 Toby Greene GWS
27 Jack Macrae WB
27 Joel Selwood GEEL
27 Jarrod Witts GCFC
26 Scott Pendlebury COLL
25 Max Gawn MELB
24 Charlie Dixon PORT
24 Todd Goldstein NMFC
24 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
23 Taylor Adams COLL
23 Hugh McCluggage BL
23 Chad Wingard HAW
22 Nic Naitanui WCE
22 Jack Viney MELB
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark